ON-FOC-103

ON-FOC-103

New product

FTTH Fiber Optic Quick Connector SC/APC

No need for fusion, epoxy or heating

More details

Data sheet

Fiber Type Single mode
Type of Connector SC/APC
Channel Type Simplex
Outer sheath colour Green

More info

SC/APC Fiber Optic Quick Connectors for FTTx applications

Specifications

  • Optical fiber diameter : φ125um (657A&657B)

  • Tight buffer diameter : φ250um

  • Fiber mode : Single mode

  • Operation time : About 10s (excluding fiber cutting)

  • Insert loss : ≤0.3dB (1310nm & 1550nm)

  • Return loss : ≥45dB

  • Fastening strength of naked fiber : ≥ 5N

  • Tight clamping force cladding : ≥ 8N

  • Tensile strength : ≥ 50N

  • Reusage (times) : ≥1000

  • Using temperature : -45°C~+80°C

  • Applicable for 3.1x2.0mm drop cable or 3.0/2.0/0.9mm cable

  • Quick connectors can be quickly and easily assembled.

  • High return loss & low insertion loss

  • Great repetitiveness and exchangeability.
  • Very portable and cost effective

  • Stable temperature performance.
  • Reliable and superior optical performance


Applications

  • Can be mounted into the patch panels through standard SC adapters  

  • Distribution frames   

  • Maintenance or emergent restoration of fiber networks   

  • FTTH Outlets

  • Connection at the desk for LAN environments