ON-AL100

ON-AL100

New product

LC/UPC Fiber Optical Fixed Attenuator, SM, 1250nm to 1600nm, Plug, 1dB

More details

Data sheet

Fiber Type Single mode
Type of Connector LC/UPC
Return Loss Greater than 50dB
Housing Plastic
Attenuation Level 1dB
Attenuation accuracy ±0.3dB
Operating Wavelength 1250nm ~ 1600nm
Maximum Input Power 1W
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Less than 0.1dB
Operating temperature -40℃ ~ +85℃

More info

LC/UPC Fiber Optic Fixed Attenuator, Single Mode, 1250nm to 1600nm, Plug Type, 1dB attenuation.

Overview

This high performance attenuator is designed to give accurate attenuation over a wide range of wavelengths. The plug type configuration allows it to be used directly on the end of a patch cord, which in turn can insert directly into an adaptor or SFP socket.

Optical attenuators are commonly used in fibre optical communications, either to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss, or installed permanently to properly match transmit and receive margins.

If a received signal is too strong these attenuators are used to protect the optical interface of the devices.

Features

  • Plug-in type package
  • Accurate attenuation
  • Ultra-low back reflection
  • Wide wavelength range
  • Flat response over all wavelengths
  • Polarization insensitive
  • Compact and rugged housing Environmentally stable

Applications

  • Transmission systems like DWDM and SDH
  • Test and measurement
  • CATV
  • LAN and WAN
  • FTTX